Jul 29, 2024

Tax Implications of Bonuses

You want to reward employee performance, but you also don't want to create tax issues. Read through for some advice on how to manage taxes when you give your employees bonuses.

 

If you get pleasure from rewarding your team's performance with bonuses, you are not alone. But it's important to consider how those bonuses are given, along with the tax implications for both you and the employee.

One-time bonuses are generally calculated by percentages. The rates cluster around 3% to 5% of annual salary for clerical and support staff. Managers might receive in the low-double-digit percentage range and executives in the mid-double-digit range. However, bonuses can also be flat rate.

You can generally deduct the cost of bonuses, assuming the bonus is compensation for services rather than a gift. If you use cash-method accounting, remember that you can't deduct bonuses paid in 2024 on your 2023 tax returns. Accrual-method businesses benefit from the rule that lets them deduct a bonus paid for performance in the past year if the employee receives it within 2 1/2 months of the year's end. If you miss that window, the IRS assumes that the bonus is deferred compensation, which is deductible in the year paid rather than the year earned.

An important caveat is that the 2 1/2-month rule applies only to nonrelated employees. If the employee is your spouse, child, sibling, parent or grandparent, you must deduct the bonus in the year the bonus recipient reports it as income, which most likely is the year it's paid.

Tax considerations

Bonuses are considered supplemental wages. (Other forms of supplemental wages are commissions, overtime compensation, severance pay, awards and prizes, back pay, tips, payments for nondeductible moving expenses, retroactive raises, and payments for accumulated sick leave.) That means that you will withhold the usual FICA and federal unemployment tax as well as any applicable state taxes. The federal income tax withholding amount depends on the total amount of supplemental wages received by the employee during the tax year.

If the supplemental wage payment exceeds $1 million, the first million gets taxed at 22% and every dollar over that is taxed at 37% or the highest income tax rate for the year.

For supplemental wages of $1 million or less, you can choose one of the following methods for calculating tax:

  • If you pay supplemental wages with regular pay without specifying the amount of each, withhold federal income tax as if the total were a single payment for a regular payroll period.
  • If you pay supplemental wages separately, or combine them in a single payment with wages and specify the amount of each, you can:
    • Withhold a flat 22% of the bonus. (So if the bonus, paid separately, was $100, you'd withhold $22 and cut a $78 check.)
    • Use the aggregate method — an IRS formula based on the employee's tax bracket (as given on a W-4) — to calculate the amount to withhold. This is a more complicated way to calculate taxes and may better ensure that you cover the employee's tax liability.

If you end up withholding more tax than necessary, the employee receives a refund. If you withhold too little, the employee gets taxed by surprise.

A tax-free bonus is basically impossible. If you pay the employee's share of taxes on the bonus, taxes paid are considered additional wages and are themselves subject to tax.

You may use bonuses to increase productivity, improve employee retention, thank your team for their efforts and/or create a positive work environment. A bonus is always a welcome bump in pay. You may want to calculate the bonus yourself or consider consulting with your accountant or tax adviser to learn how bonuses affect company and employee taxes.

©2024


 

MORE RECENT NEWS…


Sep 24, 2026

Job Openings? Look Toward Community Colleges

Employers are painfully aware that they face a 21st-century skills shortage. Companies are bent on hiring a "new collar" workforce to keep up with advances in technologies like artificial intelligence and automation. Read through to learn about an untapped resource.


Sep 23, 2026

With the IRS, As with Courts, You're Entitled to Representation

If you're having a problem with the IRS, you have rights! For one, you don’t have to go it alone. You are allowed to have an expert in your corner. Read through for details on the regulations that protect you.


Sep 22, 2026

Just What Are 'Competitive Wages'?

Inflation is a key challenge that businesses of every size face when developing compensation strategies. Read through to see how your business can position itself in the competitive wage war to attract and retain employees.


Sep 21, 2026

What the Gig Economy Is Doing to Traditional Payroll Structures

The gig economy, characterized by companies hiring short-term, contract or freelance workers, has been surging since the 2020 pandemic when people were mandated to work remotely. By current estimates, one-third of American workers are doing some form of gig work. Read through to learn more about what this arrangement is doing to traditional payroll structures.


Aug 27, 2026

Where Remote Work Stands Today

The pandemic reshaped how and where work gets done, disrupting the U.S. office market and accelerating the shift toward remote and hybrid models. While return-to-office efforts have focused on productivity, collaboration and culture, they have also been influenced by practical concerns such as long-term leases and underused office space. Read through to see how hybrid work continues to evolve.


Aug 26, 2026

Protecting Your Company From Online Defamation

Your company has terminated an employee — and now you're bracing for what they might say about their former workplace online. Social media can turn a disgruntled former worker into a very public critic. Read through for an overview of ways to prevent disparagement through culture and policy, deter it with a nondisparagement clause and respond to it with legal help.




More News & Press can be found in our Archive.